隱私政策

ESG Matters Limited (“ESGM”) is committed to safeguard the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China.

In submitting any reservation for activities/events, requests for cancellation of reservation, subscriptions, including but not limited to webinar, sharing session, education programs, seminar, e-newsletter, it may be necessary for the Applicants to furnish personal data (as defined under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486, Laws of Hong Kong) (“PDPO”)). Such personal data provided will be used for processing booking applications, providing registration information and compiling statistics, and maybe disclosed or transferred to persons, companies and supporting organisations for the purposes stated above. ESGM is committed to ensuring that all personal data provided are handled in accordance with the provisions of the PDPO.

Under the PDPO, the data subject has the right to request access to and/or correction of personal data in accordance with the provisions of the PDPO. Any such request for access to and/or correction of his/her personal data should be made in writing by email:

E-mail: contact@esgmatters.asia
Telephone: +852 3163 1570

The English version of this statement shall prevail over other languages.

ESGM’s activities reservation system and related processes are designed in accordance with the Privacy Policy published by ESGM.

ESGM reserves the right for revision of any terms and policy without prior notice or announcement.

Information Collection and Use

ESGM collects personal information when you register with our  e-newsletter subscription and activities/events. When you register with us, we ask for information such as your name, email address and telephone numbers. Once you enroll with us, you are not anonymous to us.

ESGM uses information for the following general purposes: fulfill your requests, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal use.

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by ESGM. Request for access or correction of personal data should be made in writing to the ESGM at the address “Unit 45, Level 4, Core E, Cyberport 3, Hong Kong” or email to contact@esgmaters.asia.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

ESGM does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with ESGM under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help ESGM communicate with you about offers from ESGM. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of ESGM’s operation, or as otherwise required by law.
  • If the ESGM is outsourced, we may transfer your information to the outsourced contractor.
  • Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with laws of Hong Kong to protect personal information about you

Cookies Policy

ESG Matters Limited (ESGM) (“us”, “we”, or “our”) may use cookies on our website (www.esgmatters.asia) and/or e-newsletter service (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

 
Third-party cookies
 
Third-parties cookies may apply to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.
 

Our e-newsletter service providers may use various technologies to collect and store Service Usage Data, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies, which is used to track certain behavior, such as whether the email sent through the Service was delivered and opened and whether links within the email were clicked. Both cookies and similar tracking technologies allow the service providers to collect information such as the recipient’s IP address, browser, email client type and other similar data as further described above. This information will be used to measure the performance of the email campaigns, to provide analytics information, enhance the effectiveness of the Service, and for other purposes described above. Information will be collected for reporting and reviewed.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of the pages might not display properly.

Where can your find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/